Tropical Flowers
 

Tropical Fresh Flowers:

Acacia
Aechmea
African Tulip
Allamanda
Aloe
Amaranthus
Amaryllis
Anthurium
Billbergia
Bird of Paradise
Blackberry Lily
BottleBrush
Bougainvillea
Caladium
Calla Lily
Cape Honeysuckle
Cattleya
Chenille
Crossandra
Croton
Day Lily
Dombeya
Dwarf Poinciana
Fiddlewood
Fire Tropical
Firecracker
Frangipani
Gardenia
Gerber Daisy
Ginger
Golden Shower
Heliconia
Heliconia Lobster Claw
Hibiscus
Ixora
Jacaranda
King's Mantle
Lantana
Mandevilla
Marijuana Plant
Moss Rose
Moth Orchid
Mussaenda
Ochna
Oleander
Orchids
Pandorea
Passion
Peacock Plant
Periwinkle
Petrea
Pilea
Pink Shower
Poinsettia
Protea
Rain of Gold
Red Ginger
Red Wax Begonia
Rose Apple
Royal Poinciana
Sanchezia
Scarlett Passion
Scotch Heather
Shaving Brush Tree
Shrimp Plant
Star of India
Star Fruit
Star Jasmine
Umbrella Tropical Tree
Walking Iris
   
 

Gerber Daisy Tropical Flowers

..
 
Other Names: transvaal daisy, Gerbera Jamesonii
-------------------------------------------------
Family: Compositae
-------------------------------------------------
Native country: Southern Africa
-------------------------------------------------
Flowering season: Spring, summer
-------------------------------------------------
Toxicity: None
-------------------------------------------------
Height: 1 ft.
-------------------------------------------------
Propagation: Division, seeds. Needs rich, sandy soil free from nematodes.
 
Gerber Daisy Tropical Flowers
 
 

 

Flower Types, Birth Colors, Flower Meanings
Flower Types, Birth Flowers, Flower Meanings

Flower Growing, Flower Arranging, Flower Care
Flower Growing, Flower Arranging, Flower Care

White Flowers, Purple Flowers, Orange Flowers
White Flowers, Purple Flowers, Orange Flowers

 
  Home | Resources | Contact Us | Link to Us | Blog | Archives